Phil Mickelson Bio

Phil Mickelson is one of the best and most popular golfers of his time.  He is also one of the most accomplished golfers of his time, a golfer known for a risk-taking style of play and one of the greatest short games the sport has ever seen.  With a win in 2013 already Phil has proven that he is going to be a serious contender for a long time to come.

 

Date of birth: June 16, 1970
Place of birth: San Diego, California
Nickname: Lefty

PGA Tour Victories:

42  –  Yeah 42 that means he is 9th place in most wins on tour of all time.

Major Championships:

Professional: 5

British Open: 2013
• Masters: 2004, 2006, 2010
• PGA Championship: 2005
Amateur: 1
• U.S. Amateur: 1990

 

Awards and Honors:

• Member, U.S. Ryder Cup team, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012
• Member, U.S. Presidents Cup team, 1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011
• Member, U.S. Walker Cup team, 1989, 1991
• 4-time collegiate All-American

 

From the Phil Mickelson Biography:

Phil Mickelson is the best left-handed golfer the sport has yet seen. For many years, he was also considered “the best player never to win a major.” Many media members and fans believed that Mickelson didn’t have the nerve to win a major.

Mickelson proved such naysayers wrong, and validated his place as one of the best of his generation, by winning the 2004 Masters in dramatic fashion. With Ernie Els on the practice green, awaiting what appeared a likely playoff, Mickelson sank a 12-foot downhill birdie putt on the final hole for the victory.

Mickelson grew up in San Diego, California, and began hitting golf balls at 18 months old. Although he’s right-handed in everything else, he learned to play golf left-handed. According to Mickelson’s website, at “age three, he tried to run away from home because his parents didn’t think he was old enough to join his father for a weekend golf game at the local public course.”

His junior career was a great one: Mickelson won 34 San Diego County junior titles, three NCAA Championships at Arizona State University, a U.S. Amateur title, and, as of this writing, is the last amateur to win a PGA Tour event (1991 Northern Telecom Open).

Mickelson’s first wins as a professional came in 1993, when he won twice. During the 1990s, he was one of only four golfers to win more than 12 times on the PGA Tour. He was among the most consistent players in the world during that time.

He went winless in 2003, but bounced back in 2004 with one win early in the year, followed by his Masters victory. Mickelson also finished second in the U.S. Open, third in the British Open and sixth in the PGA Championship. He won The Masters again in 2006, plus the 2005 PGA, but infamously bungled the final hole to lose the 2006 U.S. Open.

Mickelson’s swing generates great power, and he’s known as one of the best short-game players. Often in his career he has fought a push or slice to the left on his tee shots. Early in 2007, he left longtime swing coach Rick Smith to work with Butch Harmon, primarily to improve his driving.

Shortly after making the move Mickelson won the 2007 PlayersChampionship, his first win in that prestigious tournament. While his driving remained spotty under Harmon’s guidance, Mickelson kept winning: three times in 2007, twice in 2008, three more PGA Tour wins in 2009. In 2010, he won The Masters for the third time, his fourth overall major and first since the debacle at the 2006 U.S. Open.

Mickelson flies his own plane, designs golf courses, and has served as National Co-Chairman for the American Junior Golf Association. In 2010, he announced he is afflicted with psoriatic arthritis.

Comments

comments

Related Posts

This entry was posted onWednesday, January 30th, 2013 at 5:34 am and is filed under The Pros. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site. Both comments and pings are currently closed.