Tiger Woods Bio

Tiger Woods is the greatest golfer ever already in our opinion, and one of the top handful of greatest golfers currently on tour. This Tiger Woods biography provides an overview of his life, focusing on the golf details.


Date of birth:Dec. 30, 1975
Place of birth: Cypress, California
Nickname: Tiger, duh! His real name is Eldrick.

PGA Tour Wins:

78.  Yes 78.  He is currently 2nd for most PGA tour wins of all time.  With such a long list we have actually created another post dedicated to Tiger’s wins.

Major Championship Wins:

Professional: 14
– Masters: 1997, 2001, 2002, 2005
– U.S. Open: 2000, 2002, 2008
– British Open: 2000, 2005, 2006
– PGA Championship: 1999, 2000, 2006, 2007

Amateur: 3
– U.S. Amateur: 1994, 1995, 1996


Awards and Honors

–          9-time PGA Tour money leader

–           8-time PGA Tour Vardon Trophy winner

–           10-time PGA Tour Player of the Year

–           Dozens of Golfer of the Year and Athlete of the Year awards, going back to his amateur days

–          U.S. Presidents Cup team member, 1998, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011

–          U.S. Ryder Cup team member, 1997, 1999, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2010, 2012

From Tiger Woods Biography:

The world had never before seen a golfing phenom the likes of Tiger Woods. A golfer whose amazing youth and amateur exploits were followed up by equally amazing professional exploits.

Woods was imitating his father’s golf swing at age 6 months, while still in his crib. At age 2, he appeared on the “Mike Douglas Show” and putted with Bob Hope. At age 3, he shot 48 for 9 holes, and at age 5 he was featured in Golf Digest.

And then the really impressive stuff started. Woods won the Optimist International Junior tournament 6 times, starting at age 8. He won three U.S. Junior Amateurs, the first to do so. His first of three straight U.S. Amateur titles came in 1994.

He turned pro in late summer 1996 and played 7 tournaments on the PGA Tour, needing to finish in the Top 125 in money to avoid having to go through Q-School. Woods won twice and posted 5 straight Top 5 finishes.

In 1997, he won The Masters for his first major. Woods won just once in 1998, but in 1999 he began a string of consecutive Player of the Year awards that didn’t end until Vijay Singh won the title in 2004.

He won 8 times in 1999, then 9 more times in 2000. Woods’ 2000 season is arguably the best ever on the PGA Tour. He became the second golfer to win three professional majors in one year and broke Byron Nelson’s more-than-50-year-old scoring average record.

In 2001, when he won the Masters, Woods became the first golfer to hold all four professional majors at the same time.

Tiger Woods holds or shares the record for the low score in relation to par in all four professional majors. He’s won the U.S. Open by 15 strokes, the Masters by 12 and the British Open by 8 strokes.

A swing change slowed his winning a bit in 2004, and his record streak of consecutive cuts ended at 142 in 2005. But he roared back with two majors in ’05.

Woods took a couple months off in 2006 following the death of his father, and missed the cut in his return at the U.S. Open. But then he won the next two majors and reeled off wins in the next eight tournaments he played.

In 2008, Woods won a dramatic playoff victory in the U.S. Open, then revealed that he was playing with a torn ACL and with a fracture in his leg. He underwent surgery shortly after and missed the next eight months. The 2009 WGC Accenture Match Play Championship marked his return.

In late 2009, Woods was involved in a 1-caraccidentoutside his Florida home that started a chain of events leading to him undergoing counseling for sex addiction, the revelation of multiple mistresses, and divorce from wife Elin. On the heels of that, Woods had his first winless season as a professional in 2010.

Woods went winless again in tour events in 2011, but did win his own Chevron World Challenge late in the year. He finally got back in the PGA Tour winner’s circle with a 5-shot victory at the 2012 Arnold Palmer Invitational.

The Tiger Woods Foundation, launched by Woods and his father in 1996, has raised millions of dollars to help underprivileged youth get started in golf and succeed in life. He has also launched a golf course design business.

The next golf star on the rise is Rory McIlroy who seems to be taking the golf stud baton from Tiger.  If you would like to look at even more details on Tiger, visit the Tiger Woods webpage.



Related Posts

This entry was posted onSaturday, December 1st, 2012 at 2:44 am and is filed under The Pros. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site. Both comments and pings are currently closed.